2010 Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2010 Nevada Film Festival!

Grand Jury Award

Inside Looking Out - Harlan Hegna

Special Jury Prizes

Where I Stand: The Hank Greenspun Story - Scott Goldstein
Switch Hit Resistor - Adam Sztykiel

Best Feature

The Pharmacist - Chester Sit

Best Documentary

Modern Day Slaves: OFW Overseas Foreign Workers - Ted Unarce

Best Comedy

Telemafia - Diane Namm

Best Short

Spy Love You - Matthew Breault

Best Documentary Short

Ten Years After (A Short Life Story) - Billy Redieck

Best Foreign Film

Clive Houston, We Have A Problem - Walter Alza

Best Student Film

Sudden Death - Adam Hall

Best Animated Film

The Bolt Who Screwed Christmas - John Wardlaw

Best Director

The Rise and Fall of Their American Dream - Nash Bhatt

Best First-time Director

Breadwinner - Cornelius Murphy

Best Actor

Educating Cooper - Bryan Litt

Best Actress

Waterfall - Braide Keyland

Best Screenplay

Inside Looking Out - Harlan Hegna

Best Nevada Feature

Streetball - Demetrius Wren

Best Nevada Short

Growing Up Vegas

Best Experimental Film

The Darkroom - Z. Eric Yang

Best Music Video

Dagnese "Come Over After" - Gabriel Haze


2010 Platinum Reel Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

The Adjustable Cosmos

Experimental Film Competition

Mugs

Documentary Competition

The Story
The Taste of Relation
Gus: An American Icon
Cash Crop

Feature Narratives Competition

earthwork
Best Laid Schemes

Music Video Competition

Take Me To Heart

Short Film Competition

Grandfather
Ghandi Pulls a Dirty Harry
Ash

TV Commercial Competition

Maurice Greene - Bullet :30

TV Pilot Competition

Guys With Girl Problems
Play Mates
Hard to Be Me


2010 Golden Reel Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

The Henhouse
Father and Sister

Documentary Film Competition

Red Zone
A Day in the Life
Inbetween
Covered (women and tattoos)

Experimental Films

Apples
JUICE
U
Cantata in C Major

Feature Narratives Competition

Hollywood Mouth
Hero Man
Courageous Crustaceans

Music Video Competition

Culture Prophet - Hustler
Now and Forever
Damaged

Short Film Competition

Huntin'
Chase Thompson, a film by Chase Thompson
Gokiburi

TV Pilot Competition

Making Funny Stuff
You Be The Judge!: Divorce


2010 Silver Screen Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

Finding My Magic

Experimental Film Competition

Kapsis
The Art of Suicide

Documentary Competition

Vagabondo!
Voices Unbound: The Story of the Freedom Fighters
100 Miles to 40
I Finally Did It

Feature Narratives Competition

SandCastles
The Greater Meaning of Water
Devils Racecourse
ROOM 36
Overload

Music Video Competition

Roam
Winkie: Truth It Is
Il Silenzio del Mare

Short Film Competition

The Nothing Man
Mercy-Less
The Art of Courage
Do Nice Guys Finish Last?

TV Pilot Competition

Airheads
The Munchies!
You Be The Judge!
The Life
Right Side Up