2012 Screenplay Winners

Grand Prize Winners

1st Place: "Twin Graves" written by Paul Ellington
2nd Place: "Getting The Business" written by Halk Hakoblan
3rd Place: "The Transcenders" written by Paul Dupree

Best Short Screenplays:

1st Place: "This Modern Man is Beat" written by Fawsy Zablah
2nd Place: "She Will Be Mine" written by Burleigh Smith
3rd Place: "D.W. AOR Action Request" written by Robert Factor

Official Finalists:

"St. Patrick's Tear" written by Neil Chase
"Election Central" written by Elisabeth Lewis Corley
"The Black Grail" written by Keith Russell
"This Is The Sea" written by Michael Farrell
"Winslow and the Emperor" written by D.H. Martin
"The Last Earth Girl Went to Space to Find God" written by Stuart Creque
"Easter Island" written by Chip Casner
"Where There's Smoke (There's Monsters)" written by Gregory Heltmann
"The Legend of McCoy Mountain & The Gold 45 Revolver" written by Elliot McGucken
"Detective Force" written by Randall Sawka

2012 Platinum Reel Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

The Magical Theater directed by Jovanna Tosello
SNAP directed byThomas G. Murphy & Hilarie Van Den Broeck
Shave It directed by Fernando Maldonado & Jorge Tereso
Squeaky Business directed by Cheryl Cabrera

Documentary Film Competition

Joe Papp in Five Acts directed by Tracie Holder & Karen Thorsen
The Suffering Grasses directed by Lara Lee
The Making of Jesus Christ directed by Luke Grasser
People in Motion directed by Cedric Dahl
Coming of Age in Korea directed by Wendy Lestina
How Ping-Pong Saved the World directed by Ed Mabe
Fambul Tok directed by Sara Terry
Drawing Dead directed by Mike Weeks
The Space Invaders: In Search of Lost Time directed by Jeff Von Ward
Raid of the Rainbow Lounge directed by Robert L. Camina

Experimental Film Competition

Rim Runner directed by Bailey Scieszka & Valeria Keane
Por Dinero directed by Brendan & Jeremy Smyth

Feature Film Competition

Man and Earth directed by Christian Cisneros
Cordoba Nights directed by Lucas Campbell & Andy Campbell
Art=(love)2 directed by Mumtaz Hussain
The K Effect - Stalin's Editor directed by Valenti Figueres Jorge
For All That We Are directed by Marc Noda
9 Eleven directed by Manan Singh Katohora
Confine directed by Tobias Tobbell
The Price of Happiness directed by Douglas Walker
Room to Breathe directed by Russell Long
Gong Jeong Sa Hoe directed by Jiseung Lee

Music Video Competition

Cradle to Grave directed by Ken Glaser
The Flying Saucer Song directed by Riley Gibson
A House, A Home directed by Daniel Fickle

Actor's Showcase Competition

Laurence Fuller Reel 2012 directed by Laurence Fuller

Short Film Competition

Senior Barista directed by Jason Levangie
Like Father directed by Jesse Harley
No Man's Land directed by Dominic Jackson Chambers
Nobody's Child directed by Dennis Nollette
The Runner directed by Parker Ellerman
Maddoggin' directed by Terrence Heuston
Evenings Under the Influence directed by Adriana Millan & Reyn Mercuri
The Children Next Door directed by Doug Block
Goose Family directed by Seung Yeob Lee
Artificial directed by Vijay Vemuri

TV Commercial Competition

Verlander Fathead directed by Marc Ruiz
LAZR directed by Xiao Zheng & Lior Chezefz

TV Pilot Competition

Hotflash and Company directed by David DeBoy

2012 Golden Reel Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

Being Bradford Dillman directed by Emma Burch
Naked Love - Ea's Garden directed by Sara Koppel
Galaxy Flower / Orbot Plateau directed by Erick Montogomery

Documentary Film Competition

The Forest Prince and the Pig Man directed by Craig Constantine
The Fourth World directed by Mark Volkers
The Stagecoach Bar: An American Crossroads directed by Jennifer Tennican
A Good Death directed by Paul Van Ness
Freedom 50/50 directed by Tyler Bourns
The Rubber Room directed by Jeremy Garrett
Uprising directed by Fredrik Stanton
My Glass Odyssey directed by John Waterman
Makin' It directed by John Ferry
Dislecksia: The Movie directed by Harvey Hubbell V

Experimental Film Competition

Joue Le Jeu directes by Simon Lardie

Feature Film Competition

OASS directed by Abhinav Tiwari
Night Express directed by Gilbert Khoury
Poised directed by Randall Sawka
It's In The Blood directed by Scooter Downey
Netherwood directed by Cristobal Araus Lobos
Celestial Run directed by Ruben Garcia
Discoverdale directed by George Kane
Ontologica! directed by Skylar Gordon
Deadline directed by Chris Tasara
Schlafende Hunde directed by Michael O'Connor

Music Video Competition

So Many Ways directed by Jillie Simon & Thomas Simon
Flavor of the Week directed by Laurel Moore Pupa & Frank Forth

Short Film Competition

Impressions directed by Robert Schwartz
Death by Scrabble directed by Luke Davies
Finding Dennis directed by Robert Michael
Spaghetti für Zwei directed by Matthias Rosenberger & Betina Dubler
Once Upon A Scent directed by Zeina Makki
Pain Staking directed by Adolfo Martinez Perez
Jurisdiction directed by Himesh Bhorgo
Traveling directed by Masanori Naka
The Breakup directed by Javier Hernando
The Red Valentine directed by Glenn Stewart

TV Commercial Competition

True Power directed by Karel Van Bellingen

TV Pilot Competition

Anansi & Friends directed by Nicholas Atayi