2016 Winners

Grand Jury Award

Intersections directed by Tim French

Special Jury Award

Land of Smiles directed by Bradley Stryker

Special Jury Award

Maskoun directed by Krystle Houiess, Sharif Abdunnur

Best Comedy

Mac Daddy's Vegas Adventure directed by Mac Jay

Best Director

The Unexpected directed by Gina Carey

Best Documentary Feature

Road to Hope directed by Mike Wargo

Best Documentary Short

Reinforcements directed by Coury Deeb, PriceWeber

Best Feature

New York State of Mind directed by Richie Cerda

Best Short

The Dawning directed by David Li

Best Environmental Film

Small People. Big Trees directed by Vadim Vitovtsev

Best Foreign Film

There's Always Tomorrow directed by Shilpa Krishnan Shukla

Best Music Video

Valse Triste directed by Tim Whalen

Best Nevada Film

Dead Bullet directed by Erik Reese

Best Screenplay

The Lie directed by Paul Erskine

Best Animation

Mermaids on Mars directed by Jon V Peters

Best Television Pilot

A.L.L.I.A.N.C.E directed by Kenneth Mader

Best Student Film

Kiss of Death directed by Timothy Collins, Jillian Kibler

Best Experimental Film

A Chimerical Illusion directed by Kyle Klubal

Best First-time Filmmaker

Seeing Through directed by Kyle Klubal

2016 Platinum Reel Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

Däwit directed by David Jansen
Agrinoui directed by Alexis Chaviaras
wHole directed by Verena Klinger & Robert Banning

Documentary Short Competition


Vaden Versus directed by Brian Ducoffe

Documentary Feature Competition


Arctic Superstar directed by Simen Braathen
My Life as a Film directed by Eva Vitija
The Basketball Family directed by Jason Harney
The Arts of the Monsoon directed by Dodge Billingsley
Life As a Street Artist directed by Samuel J. Smith

Experimental Film Competition


Brutus directed by Konstantin Fam

Feature Film Competition


Track 143 directed by Narges Abyar
JackRabbit 29 directed by Kyle Klubal
Ridden by Nature directed by Kathi Von Koerber
The Taking directed by Dominic Brunt
The Boatman directed by Greg Morgan
Oridevudoy directed by Sriram Vegaraju

Music Video Competition


Nightmares Come True (Nothing to Hide) directed by Ulla Romero

Short Film Competition


The Eve directed by Luca Machnich
Dead Mall directed by Dustin Morrow
Paradox directed by Paul Erskine
Will Work for Hot Dogs directed by Bob Deaver

TV Pilot Competition


Land of Kings directed by Wayne Wilson , Bhavani Lee

Student Film Competition


Competition directed by Artur Boruzs
Lost and Found directed by J.D. Helmick
Join Up directed by Jessica Foss, Ari Figueroa
The Silence directed by Artur Boruzs

Television Pilot Competition


The Reaping directed by Roberto D'Antona
Volga directed by Andrey Aleshin

2016 Gold Reel Award Winners

Documentary Feature Competition


War of Lies directed by Matthias Bittner
1989 directed by Anders Østergaard , Erzsebét Rácz
The Last Tear directed by Christopher H.K. Lee
We Are Not the Crazy Ones directed by Olga Pohankova
A Countryman Who Sells Baked Sweet Potatos directed by Geping Yan

Documentary Short Competition


Mutti - punkrock was my first love directed by directed by Mathais Sohn
Conscious Dream directed by Federico Telerman, Nicolas Uboldi
Pioneers directed by Grace Harper
Auction Insider: The John Zimmer Collection directed by Eric Benson
Understanding Pain in Older Age directed by Luciana Lagana aka Dr. Luciana

Feature Film Competition


Objects in the Mirror directed by Narges Abyar
Jasmine directed by Dax Phelan

Short Film Competition


At Dawn directed by Omri Burstyn
The Sin of Those Who Love Us directed by Vasco de Oliveira
Toward the Entryway directed by Kyle Klubal
Sorry for the inconvenience directed by Gilbert Khoury

Student Film Competition


Pete the Pilot directed by Dontae Carter
Fishbone directed by Sandra Tan
Nothing Gold directed by Krysten Resnick

2016 Silver Screen Award Winners

Documentary Feature Competition


Shattered Families: the Collapse of America's Mental Health System directed by Stephen Seager
Aging and Falling directed by Luciana Lagana
LGBT United directed by Luciana Lagana
Blind Date directed by Maya Albanese, Nicole Ellis

Feature Film Competition


BOMBEYAATA directed by Mohankumar KN
Land of the Little People directed by Yaniv Berman

Short Film Competition


Dissonant directed by Jurgen Willocx
Brunch directed by Nate Hapke
30 Days to Say Goodbye directed by Edward King III
Caged directed by Massimo Bordonaro

Student Film Competition


Cavities directed by Michael Chan
Trigger directed by Joshua Feigenbaum
3D Writer directed by Rena Yao

2016 Screenplay Winners

Grand Prize:

Mercy written by Michael Sieve


1st place: The Experiment written by Jeffrey Allen Russel and Lynda Lemberg
2nd Place: Resurrection Time Conspiracy written by James Carroll
3rd Place: The Dam written by Daveion Lashley

Best TV Screenplay

Grand Prize:

Three & Two written by Eric Gustafsson


1st place:The Case of the Tattooed Redhead written by Jim Norman

Best Short Screenplays
The Dirty Naturals written by Derek Willis
The Other Boys of Summer directed by C. Craig Patterson

 

Official Finalists
Unaccompanied Minor written by Kitania Kavey
Steppin' Out! written by Steve Bensinger
Rivered written by Stephen Sorenson
Birthday Boy written by Lauren Terilli
Nowhere Kentucky written by Larry Myers
MYa's TRUTH written by Thomas L. Ferguson
Night Without Shade written by Dimitri Dietrich Limpert