2017 Winners

Grand Jury Award

Lies We Tell directed by Mitu Misra

Special Jury Award

Into a Dark Mind directed by Harley Wallen

Special Jury Award

What is Classic Rock? Directed by Daniel Sarkissian

Best Comedy

Surge of Power: Revenge of the Sequel directed by Antonio Lexerot, Vincent J. Roth

Best Director

The Loner directed by Lenni Uitto

Best Documentary Feature

We were Kings directed by Timo Grosspietsc & Christian von Brockhausen

Best Documentary Short

Care in Chaos directed by Lindsay Beyerstein and Martyna Starosta

Best Feature

Waking David directed by Kevin Nash

Best Short

Punchline directed by Joseph Robert Redl

Best Environmental Film

King In The Mountain directed by Dave Edwards

Best Foreign Film

Palyadawasi directed by Pragati Kolage

Best Music Video

Burn the River Down directed by Shawn Engler

Best Nevada Film

Driver directed by Alex Zinzopoulos & Jack Skyyler

Best Screenplay

Can You Smell The Flowers? Written by Malcolm Holt

Best Animation

Hope directed by Michael Scherrer

Best Television Pilot

Dive directed by Matthew Lopes

Best Student Film

Mistakes directed by Shant Nicholas Salkhorian

Best Experimental Film

The Sadness Will Not Last Forever directed by Alexei Dmitriev

Best First-time Filmmaker

Paint Dry directed by Sezar Alkassab

2017 Platinum Reel Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

Stars directed by Han Zhang

Documentary Short Competition

Ways to Come Back Home directed by Rafael Ramos
Human Portraits directed by Mark Pimentel and Porfirio Fernando Castillo
Mission: StriPEACE - Unbelievable directed by Tatyana Gulina

Documentary Feature Competition

Poisoning Paradise directed by Keely Shaye Brosnan & Teresa Tico
Uri In The Sky directed by Amir Har-Gil

Experimental Film Competition

EMPATHY (a digital love letter) directed by Qiyue Sun

Feature Film Competition

Paranoid Flux directed by Anthony Salgado
Brotherly Love directed by Anthony J. Caruso

First Time Filmmaker CompetitionM

The Lurking Man directed by Maritza Brikisak, Keith Rommel
A Promise of Time Travel directed by Craig Jessen
Adventurmentalism directed by Luke Holton, Chelsea Karthauser
To Kick the Bucket directed by Ksenia Smerkis 

Music Video Competition

Sting of The Cactus directed by Bekky O'Neil
Eternally directed by Takahisa Shiraishi

Short Film Competition

Once More directed by Rachel Zhou
One Day directed by Gwendelynn Martindale
The boy by the sea directed by Vasily Chuprina
Papua directed by Johnny Rey Diaz
Clasico directed by Eli Korn
Daughter of the Lake directed by Ozlem Altingoz

Student Film Competition

Pit Stop directed by Sean Hale

Foreign Film Competition

Kalichaat directed by Sudhanshu Sharma
Million Loves in Me directed by Sampson Yuen

Nevada Film Competition

Great Basin National Park | A Day in the Life directed by Kelly Carroll
Will Work 4 directed by Ryan Quinn Adams, Manuel Crosby
Fahrenheit 42.0 directed by Deuvall Dorsey

Student Film Competition

Runners High directed by Deuvall Dorsey, Syheem El-Divine
The Artist and The Plodder directed by Bryen Trawick
Juneteenth directed by Madeline Johnson
SWITCH directed by Robin Wang

Screenplay Contest

Norma's Sun written by Kris Courtney, American Artist Kris Courtney
The Headline written by Vincent Zhou
The Knife Association written by Ron Riekki
Madness written by Cory Huizar
Clash of the Gods written by Vincent Zhou

2017 Gold Reel Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

Revelation - the City of Haze directed by Mao Qichao

Documentary Short Competition

Elias' Stand directed by Jyllian Gunther
95 Never Looked So Good directed by Tymm Holloway
Cine Road Trip directed by Sherry Dufloo

Documentary Feature Competition

The Warriors: Fighting the Incurable Juvenile Huntington's Disease directed by Katie Jackson, Katrina Hamel, James Valvano, & Marilyn McCloskey
Surrender Only to ONE directed by Dwight Thompson

Feature Film Competition

The End of Wind directed by Fog Forest

Music Video Competition

Delightful directed by Anna Haas
TSHL Project Rush - Tom Sawyer (cover by Delayne Martin) Music Video directed by Homer Liwag

Short Film Competition

Shout at the Ground directed by Joe Lonie
Still directed by Kendall Christianson
Immanuel's Song directed by Joseph DeGolyer
In Loving Memory... directed by Chandradeep Das
I wouldn't trade it for the world directed by Kristofer Yee

Student Film Competition

Buckets directed by Julia Jones
A Better World directed by Christy Wang, Rachel Zhou
One Hell of a Party directed by Austen Payne

Nevada Film Competition

2442: directed by Homer Liwag
Plea or not to Plea directed by D.M. Fazio

2017 Silver Screen Award Winners

Animated Film Competition

Umbra directed by Brenna Baines

Documentary Short Competition

Why Me? Directed by Harish Shah
ROADMAP: Building a Mental Health System That Works directed by Stephen Seager MD
INS HOLZ (In the woods) directed by Thomas Horat, Corina Schwingruber Ilić

Documentary Feature Competition

No Place Like Home directed by Lee Sangrok, Nam Kisun, Yang Jinwoo, Lee Minju, Kim Jongheon

Feature Film Competition

Constant Space directed by Emmett Fifield

Music Video Competition

Miss Fairy directed by Naïma Chebahi
Forty Miles to Macon directed by Daniel Espeut

Short Film Competition

Requiem For a Shallow Heart directed by Nicholas Zebrun
Missing Kitty directed by Lenni Uitto
Brooklyn In July directed by Bob Celli
Ford Taurus directed by RJ Buckley
Eyes Wide Open directed by William Morgan

Student Film Competition

Blackout directed by Timothy Collins

Nevada Film Competition

Training directed by Homer Liwag

Student Film Competition

Yuna's Lunch directed by MyeongJin Park
7/8ths of the Way There directed by Mary Gerretsen
Pluto directed by Tiger Ji

2017 Screenplay Winners

Grand Prize

My World written by Donald Storm, Spencer Marks

1st place

Eyes Of Dawn written by Sheri Davenport

2nd Place

The Salt Box written by Robert J. Rogers

3rd Place

Beating Vegas written by Jason Anthony Fisher, Ryan Golchuk

Best TV Screenplay

Grand Prize

The Biggest Little written by Craig Page

1st place

Pickled Red Herring ("Brooklyn Deli Pilot Episode") written by Jim Norman

2nd Place

Flamingo City written by Giovanna Varela

3rd Place

Dill We Meet Again (Pilot Episode of "Max's Brooklyn Deli") written by Jim Norman

Best Short Screenplays

Grand Prize

Outlier written by J. Alex Evans

1st place

Leaving Malcolm written by Annemarie Bettica

2nd Place

Cured Salmon written by Justin Bozonelis

3rd Place

Everyone has their Demons written by Dustin Prince

Official Finalists

Johnny Was A Gangster written by Jesus F. Jauregui, Scott A. Lopez
The 12 Diaz of Christmas written by Judy Belshe Toernblom
Pines of Rome written by Terry Gau
Music Between Us written by Tal Rayman
Table For Four written by Jim Norman
Murder Plotz written by Jim Norman
Blood From Stone written by Geoff Ryan
Furing Rising written by Sheri Davenport
Geek vs Vegas written by Jonathan Sturak
"Fire Dancer" written by Stephen Sorenson